Corim Burn

Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut(S) (Period Unassigned), Plantation Bank (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Track (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Corim Burn

Site Number NN90SW 2

NGR Description centred on NN 9341 0445

• Parish Glendevon

Field Visit (18 March 1998)

NN90SW 2 centred on 9341 0445

There is a complex of agricultural remains on the hillsides to either side of the Corim Burn. There are two small circular enclosures at the edges of the cultivated and enclosed ground. The dyke of a plantation designed to provide shelter for stock, overlies the rig. Several huts are also situated on a terrace along the S shore of the Lower Glendevon Reservoir. An irregular enclosure is situated on a terrace on the SE bank of the Corim Burn (NN 9337 0445).

The field-system and a patchwork of rig lie on the well-drained slopes dropping down to the S shore of the reservoir on both sides of the Corim Burn. To the E of the burn, the system of turf field-banks encloses a series of roughly square and rectangular fields (NN 9351 0441), extending over an area of about 170m from N to S by 140m transversely. The rig within the field-system is characterised by shallow furrows spaced between 4m and 6m apart, and exhibits a variety of relationships with the field-banks. Some of the banks may overlie patches of rig, while others have been slighted by cultivation. The rig also extends beyond the enclosed ground. Along the N side of the system one of the banks overlies a roughly circular turf-banked enclosure, measuring about 13m in internal diameter (NN 9355 0448). A similar enclosure, but measuring only 8m in internal diameter, lies to the E of the field-system (NN 9360 0441).

To the NW of the burn there is a large irregularly-shaped enclosure (NN 9334 0451). The interior is ridged, but its N half is overlain by the plantation, which is enclosed by a drystone wall and describes a four-pointed star on plan, with the trees at the centre and radiating wing-walls to provide shelter for stock (NN 9339 0454). The plantation is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire and Clackmannanshire 1866, sheet cxxvii). To the N of the large enclosure, a field-bank enclosing a terrace above the shore of the reservoir, the lower end of which has been eroded by fluctuating water levels in the reservoir overlies a small hut (NN 9342 0460). The hut is subrectangular on plan, measuring about 3.5m from E to W by 2m internally, and has an entrance in the N side. What may be a second hut has been truncated by the field-bank along the NNE side of the large enclosure (NN 9344 0456).

Intermittent sections of a trackway can be seen extending across the field-system, running from E to W (NN 9370 0436, NN 9350 0445 to NN 9328 0448) and leading up towards the crest of Corim Hill.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 18 March 1998