Glaichoile

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NH43SW 44

• Parish Kiltarlity And Convinth
  • Former District Inverness

Field Visit (24 October 1997)

There are three cupmarks on the flat surface of an outcrop incorporated into the N wall of an enclosure within a ruined farmstead NE of Glaichoile (see NH43SW 43). The largest cup measures 100mm in diameter and 35mm in depth.

(URQ97 498)

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 24 October 1997

Note (4 August 2020)

Date Fieldwork Started: 04/08/2020

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: The panel lies in grazing on a S facing slope overlooking the River Enrick where several smaller burns join the main river. It is situated to the E of a landscape of Bronze Age remains, hut circles clearance cairns, field systems at Buntait and, on the other side of the river about 1km to the W, is Corrimony, a Clava type cairn. There is a minor road to Buntait about 300m to the S of the panel and the land then falls away to the river valley. The carved outcrop forms part of the edge of the slope with the remains of an enclosure wall immediately to the N, and the N edge of the outcrop is covered with a large juniper bush. There are the low footing remains of an old house 35m to the SE. At present the surrounding land is pasture with forestry and open moorland to the N and E.

Panel Notes: This is a large gneiss outcrop projecting 5.5m N-S from the edge of a slope to the N. The outcrop is 8.5m E-W and up to 3.0m high. The cup marks are on the nearly flat top of the outcrop which has a very slight slope to the S. There are 3 cupmarks with a possible 4th cupmark on the S part of the outcrop. Two of the cupmarks have faint rings around them. The surface of the outcrop is irregular with a number of deep fissures mainly running N-S some with grass growing in them and the whole outcrop is lichen covered.