Edinburgh, Earl Grey Street, Princes Exchange And New Uberior House, Bank Of Scotland

Bank (Financial) (Period Unassigned), Office(S) (Period Unassigned), Shop (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Edinburgh, Earl Grey Street, Princes Exchange And New Uberior House, Bank Of Scotland

Classification Bank (Financial) (Period Unassigned), Office(S) (Period Unassigned), Shop (Period Unassigned)

NT27SW 4547 2491 7301

This large island-site office by Percy Johnson-Marshall & Partners, 2000-2001 has been developed by the Crown Estate Commissioners and the Bank of Scotland and comprises Princes Exchange (offices for rental) on the S and New Uberior House (the Bank offices) on the N.

Six-storey with basement car park, planned around a trapezoidal service court open at the rear, with ground floor shops on the principal frontage to Earl Grey Street only. Circled corner with two-storey portico entrance to New Uberior House on north west; broad bowed entrance façade between oblong stair towers on south west at Princes Exchange entrance, elevated on stepped granite plaza above pavement level.

Elevations have grey flat metal panel treatment between columns of semi-elliptical section rising from granite plinths. Asymmetrical ten-bay elevation to Earl Grey Street with louvred solar screens above the windows; top floor only stepped back with open-air deck at Princes Exchange end, upper two floors stepped back at Uberior House on both the Earl Grey Street and East Fountainbridge elevations. Approximately four-and-a-half bay south elevation at Princes Exchange end. Rear elevation to Riego Street has near-symmetrical central frontage, flanking frontages asymmetrical, punctuated by cylindrical fire escape towers. Discreet service entrances to shops screened by semicircular enclosure.

Interior has two-storey concourses with wood panels: that to Princes Exchange the larger with first floor balcony.

Princes Exchange and New Uberior House have been recorded on oblique aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 2003).

Information from RCAHMS (DW) 18 April 2004