Busbiehill

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

• Council East Ayrshire
  • Parish Kilmaurs (Kilmarnock And Loudoun)
  • Former District Kilmarnock And Loudoun
  • Former County Ayrshire

This 19th-century farmstead seems to have been much altered. It comprises a single-storeyed block of L-shaped plan with a building attached to the SE. This was possibly a cart, implement or animal shed but is now used for domestic purposes. The main block contains a six-stall byre and a loosebox. Ventilation slits in the walls of the dairy denote earlier use as a barn and oral tradition maintains that a horse engine was sited against the barn's NW elevation, although there is no physical evidence of this. A small range across the yard from the main block is used for cattle and as calf pens but was formerly a stable for two horses, a pigsty and a cart shed. There is also a group of large rectangular sheds to the SE, one dating from the 1930s. Most of the buildings are constructed from sandstone rubble with sandstone dressings and quoins. The midden, now brick, seems originally to have been stone-walled. The site was visited in 1993.

Information from RCAHMS (SS), 20 February 2006.