Elizabeth Miller: Proudfoot Rocks, North Head, Wick Bay, North Sea

Schooner (19th Century)

NLO: North Head [name: ND 384 507]

Proudfoot [name: ND 382 508]

Wick [name: ND 362 508]

Wick Bay [name centred ND 376 506].

Wick, 3rd June. The ELIZABETH MILLER (schr.), of this port, Williamson, from Sunderland to Tongue, (Sutherlandshire), with coals, in making for that harbour yesterday, drifted on the rocks and received considerable damage, but was assisted off after throwing part of cargo overboard.

Source: LL, No. 15,342, London, Friday, June 12 1863.

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 10401).

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. The rocks noted in the available account are presumably the Proudfoot Rock or Rocks, which are not noted as such on the 1998 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map. The name presumably applies to the extensive and prominent rocks around North Head.

The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998). presumably on account of her successful recovery.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 19 May 2004.

Evidence Of Loss (3 June 1863)

Note (19 March 2004)

The rocks noted in the available account are presumably the Proudfoot Rock or Rocks, which are not noted as such on the 1998 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map. The name presumably applies to the extensive and prominent rocks around North Head (centred ND 383 507), Wick Bay.