Struan

Cross Incised Stone (Early Medieval), Pictish Symbol Stone (Pictish), Stone (Early Medieval)

Site Name Struan

Classification Cross Incised Stone (Early Medieval), Pictish Symbol Stone (Pictish), Stone (Early Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Strowan; Struan Church

Site Number NN86NW 3

NGR Description Relocated at NN 8089 6534

• Parish Blair Atholl

NN86NW 3 8087 6533 now at 8089 6534.

In Strowan (or Struan) churchyard (NN 8087 6533) are:-

(i) a stone 4ft 4ins high with double disc and Z-shaped rod symbol and part of another symbol. It rests against the S wall of the church.

(ii) Two pillar-stones about 3ft 6ins high, one sculptured with a simple incised cross and the other with a cross with rounded ends to the arms.

J R Allen and J Anderson 1903.

The symbol stone still lies against the south wall of the church with the symbols facing the wall. A 'Pillar' stone, measuring 1.1m high by 0.6m broad by 0.4m thick, stands 8.3m SW of the SW corner of the church. It has two simple incised crosses on it; one on its east and one on its west face. No other such stone could be found in the churchyard and the Rev. Donald Cameron, minister of Struan Church, knew of no other stone. It is possible that Allen and Anderson (1903) is in error here, the two crosses are quite easily seen.

Visited by OS (W D J) 12 September 1967.

In the restored church at Struan. (Pictish Symbol Stone) Church - NN 8089 6534

RCAHMS 1985.

The monument consists of a cross-incised slab which stands 1.1m high, is located 8.3m SW of the SW corner of the church and bears two simple incised crosses, of early but uncertain date.

The site of the present church is probably a very old one, and is traditionally dedicated to St Fillan. Other carved stones are recorded from the site, and a Pictish carved stone, formerly in the churchyard, now lies within the church.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling information dated November 1994.

Class I symbol stone showing a double-disc and Z-rod.