Tom An Tigh Mhoir, Struan

Motte (Medieval)

Site Number NN86NW 1

• Parish Blair Atholl

(NN 8073 6536) Tom an Tigh Mhoir (NR)

OS 6" map, Perthshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

The large grass-covered mound about 150 yards west of Struan Church is undoubtedly a motte. The irregular flat top measures about 62 feet each way. The west side falls 15 feet to the bottom of a ditch, which embraces the west and south west sectors; this ditch finishes in a rounded end about the middle of the south side, and on the north widens out and debouches on the slope above the river-bank. There is nothing to show that a corresponding ditch was ever dug on the east side of the mound. The foundations of a rectilinear enclosure which may well be relatively modern can be seen bounding the summit of the mound, on which also appear narrow cultivation-rigs. The foundations of a wall which runs down the south slope may be relatively modern; while the rather massive stone-work that appears in the upper-most part of the slope at the north-west corner may likewise have been intended to level up the summit for agricultural purposes.

V G Childe and A Graham 1943

Possibley motte and bailey - ditch partly cut at NW approach.

Information from Mrs Stewart to OS 5 June 1962.

A motte generally as described by Childe and Graham (1943). The slight bank on the counterscarp of the ditch on the west side, is probably a result of ploughing.

Visited by OS (W D J) 8 September 1967.

Field Visit (23 October 1942)