Old Blair, St Bride's Kirk And Churchyard

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (16th Century)

Site Number NN86NE 1

• Parish Blair Atholl

(NN 8674 6650) St. Bride's Church (NR) (in ruins)

OS 6" map, Perthshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

The 16th century Blair Church is roofless, but the walls are almost complete, although they have been much altered. The chief interest is the vault of John Graham of Claverhouse who fell at the Battle of Killiecrankie in 1689.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1896-7.

As described by MacGibbon and Ross (1896-7). A plaque gives the name as St. Bride's Kirk.

Visited by OS (R D) 12 September 1967.

Photographic Survey (1986)

Recording of gravestones in Old Blair, St Bride's Kirk and Churchyard by Mrs Betty Willsher in 1986.

Archaeological Evaluation (1 June 2009)

Cultural Heritage assessment for the proposed Banvie Hydro Scheme development. The assessment formed part of an Environmental Statement, submitted in 2010. The Cultural Heritage assessment identified all cultural heritage features within the study area, as well as key external receptors within 1km of the proposed development, and assessed the impact on these features by the new development.

G Mudie 2010

OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-74221

Project

The chapter considered the likely effects on cultural heritage interests of the construction and operation of three proposed run-of-river hydroelectric schemes: at Banvie Burn, Blair Atholl, and at Lochbroom Burn and Dowally Burn, near Pitlochry. The assessment was undertaken by CFA Archaeology Ltd and included a desk-based study and field reconnaissance walkover survey.

CFA Archaeology (G. Mudie) 2010