Lewis, Stornoway, 8 North Beach

House (19th Century)

Site Name Lewis, Stornoway, 8 North Beach

Classification House (19th Century)

Site Number NB43SW 193

• Parish Stornoway

Recording Your Heritage Online

Nos 6-8, late 18th century; among the last remnants of the town's 18th century fabric - as indicated by the roof pitch and ridge height - albeit altered in the late 19th century. These buildings correspond closely with those in James Barret's A View of the Village of Stornoway painted 1798.

Publication Account (1997)

The Lewis Hotel, on North Beach, was once an imposing building, indicative of the numbers of visitors and travellers who came to the island. Its ground plan is significant. Situated in what is thought to be the original central core of the historic town, it may incorporate an earlier building within its nineteenth-century shell. Now somewhat dilapidated, it is for sale (1995). Abutting it, 8 North Beach, a ptain two-storeyed building, is an early nineteenth-century dwelling house. Also in poor condition is 617 North Beach. This two-storeyed block, with an attic, is probably of early nineteenth-century origin, typical of many of the buildings that once clustered in this busy area.]

Information from ‘Historic Stornoway: The Archaeological Implications of Development’ (1997).