Upperton, Buntait

Site Name Upperton, Buntait

Classification Building (19th Century), Cairnfield (Period Unknown), Field Boundary(S) (Post Medieval), Quarry (Post Medieval)

Site Number NH33SE 28.02

• Parish Kilmorack
  • Former District Inverness

Field Visit (21 October 1997)

NH33SE 28.02 3912 3069

Scattered over an area of rough pasture measuring about 300m from N to S by 200m and lying about 500m S of Upperton Farm, there are a building, some field-banks and a quarry. The building, which was depicted as roofed on the 1st edition OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet xxviii), is reduced to a terraced platform with only the slightest traces of wall-footings visible. It measures 13m from NE to SW by 6m transversely and 0.25m in maximum depth. The field banks are generally stony banks, forming low lynchets, but no coherent plan could be retrieved. The one that runs up to the building from the S is more than 150m in length and has a sinuous course suggestive of reverse-S rig. There are a few small cairns amongst the banks, and a quarry on the N side of the public road that runs past on the S.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 21 October 1997