Irma: Latheron, North Sea

Schooner (19th Century)

Site Name Irma: Latheron, North Sea

Classification Schooner (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) D91; Anna; Latheronwheel; '17 Miles South Of Wick'; 'between Janetstown And Dunbeath'; Moray Firth; Irma

Site Number ND13SE 8002

NGR Description ND c. 19 32

Datum Datum not recorded

• Parish Maritime - Highland
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

ND13SE 8002 c. 19 32

N58 16 W3 23

NLO: Latheronwheel [name: ND 190 325]

Dunbeath [name: ND 161 296]

Wick [name: ND 362 508].

Possibly on map sheet ND23SW.

5 May 1876, IRMA, of France, Bureau Veritas 3/3, G. 1. 1., 4 yrs, 1.73, last survey 4.76, wooden schooner, 100 tons, 18 crew, Master J. Bernard, Owner J. Irwell, Dunkirk, departed Dunkirk for Iceland in ballast, wind calm, stranded 17 miles S. of Wick.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1875 - 76 (1876 [C.1632] LXVII.191).

Wick, 6th May, the fishing vessel D91, of Dunkirk, from Iceland, was run ashore in a sinking state, yesterday, at Latheron. She had previously been making much water, having been greatly damaged during a gale on the coast of Iceland. The crew, 15 in number, are ashore.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,357, London, Tuesday May 9 1876.

Wick, 8th May, 8.50 a.m., the IRMA (fishing schr.), of Dunkirk, Joseph Benard, master, is ashore at Fathers: crew saved: vessel likely to become a wreck. [The IRMA (schr.), of Dunkirk, from Iceland, well fished, passed Staxigoe, bound S, 4th May].

Wick, 22nd May, a tug has arrived at Latheron for the purpose of towing off the stranded French schooner IRMA.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,371, London, Thursday May 25 1876.

Wick, 23rd May, the IRMA (schr.), of Dunkirk, was successfully got off the rocks at Latheron, yesterday, and brought into Lybster harbour by the tug STANLEY, of North Shields. She is to be towed to Aberdeen for repairs.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,372, London, Friday May 26 1876.

Wick, 29th May, 7.25 p.m., IRMA, of Dunkirk, formerly reported taken off with all her stores and appurtenances likely delivered in Aberdeen or Peterhead.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,375, London, Tuesday May 30 1876.

Aberdeen, 30th May, the IRMA, of Dunkirk (not the ANNA, as telegraphed), has arrived here, much damaged, having been ashore near Wick: she is now on the patent slip.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,377, London, Thursday June 1 1876.

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 2627).

(Classified as schooner, in ballast: date of loss cited as 5 May 1876). Irma: this vessel stranded between Janetstown and Dunbeath. Capt. Bernard.

Registration: French. 100 tons [unspecified].

(Location of loss cited as N58 15.00 W3 25.00).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative, being derived from the statement in the primary account that the vessel stranded on the 'rocks at Latheron.' She was evidently successfully recovered, although this is not stated by Whittaker.

This vessel may have stranded within the area of map sheet ND23SW.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 26 April 2004.