George Loch: Helmsdale, North Sea

Smack (19th Century)

Site Name George Loch: Helmsdale, North Sea

Classification Smack (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 'Off Helmsdale Harbour'; 'on Rocks To To The East Of The Bay At Helmsdale'; George Loch

Site Number ND01NW 8008

NGR Description ND c. 032 511

Datum Datum not recorded

• Parish Maritime - Highland
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

ND01NW 8008 c. 032 151

N58 6.9 W3 38.7

NLO: Helmsdale [name: ND 028 153].

Possibly on map sheet ND01SW.

Location formerly entered as ND c. 02 15 [N58 7 W3 40].

3 March 1876, GEORGE LOCH, 8 yrs old, of Wick, wooden smack, 25 tons, 2 crew, Master S. Bremmer, Owner J. McKenzie, Wick, departed Banff for Helmsdale, carrying empty barrels etc., wind variable 8, stranded off Helmsdale Harbour, Co. Sutherland.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1875 - 76 (1876 [C.1632] LXVII.191).

For rescuing the crew of the smack GEORGE LOCH, of Wick, which was totally wrecked near Helmsdale Harbour, Co. Sutherland, R. Findlay (Pilot), J. McKay (Fisherman), and W. Sutherland, of Helmsdale, awarded £1 each from the Mercantile Marine Fund.

Table 58: List of Persons, Subjects of Great Britain and its Dependencies, to whom Rewards have been granted by the British Government, during the Year 1875-6, for gallant Services in Saving Life from Shipwreck etc.

Wick, 6th Mar., 7.30 p.m., the GEORGE LOCH (jigger smack), of this port, is a total wreck at Helmsdale: crew saved: cargo, fish-curing stock.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,304, London, Tuesday March 7 1876.

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 2615).

(Classified as sloop, with cargo of saltpetre barrels: date of loss cited as 3 March 1876). George Loch: this vessel was wrecked on rocks to to the East of the bay at Helmsdale.

Registration: British.

(Location of loss cited as N58 7.00 W3 39.00).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative, being derived from the unverified location of loss ('on rocks to to the east of the bay at Helmsdale') that is cited by Whittaker. Helmsdale Harbour (ND01NW 61.00) is centred at ND 03002 15154.

The classification cited by Whittaker differs from that cited in the primary account. The latter is preferred.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 26 April 2004.

Loss (3 March 1876)