Castle Menzies Home Farm

Site Name Castle Menzies Home Farm

Classification Cremation (Period Unassigned), Hearth (Period Unassigned), Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Ring Ditch (Period Unassigned), Quern(S), Unidentified Pottery (Iron Age)

Site Number NN84NW 29

NGR Description NN 8317 4896 and NN 8314 4888

• Parish Weem

NN84NW 29 8317 4896 and 8314 4888

NN 835 490: During ploughing, a stone was brought to the surface. Excavation revealed an oval pit 2.5m x 1.3m and 0.5m below the surface. Three rotary querns lay flat in the pit and a fourth rested against the side. Each stone was 0.45m in diameter. Under the quern stones at the S end, sherds of coarse undecorated black pottery, including 3 pieces of rim, were found. There had been a hearth, in which there were small fragments of charcoal and bone, under the quern stones at the N end of the pit. 75m S of the above site, another stone was turned up and excavation revealed the remains of a probable Iron Age burial in pure sand, 1.80m x 1.0m and 0.75m below the surface. No side slabs were found. At the N end, three small stones had been set up; the middle stone was set horizontally and flanked by two pointed upright stones.

In front of these stones was a black staining, beneath which was rough cobbling. Very small flakes of bone and charcoal were found.

B Clark 1970.

Miss Clark (E I Clark, Fasgadh, Weem) indicated the site of the pit at NN 8317 4896 in a ploughed field. The querns lie outside the farmhouse of Castle Menzies Home Farm at NN 8320 4925. The pottery is in the possession of P R Ritchie (I A M) who identified it as Iron Age. The alleged Iron Age burial was at NN 8314 4888.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (A A) 6 March 1975.