St Clair Of The Isles: Boghana Kiel Rock, Kilchoan Bay, Sound Of Mull

Steamship (19th Century)

• Former County Not Applicable

NLO: Kilchoan Bay [name centred NM 478 631]

Point of Ardnamurchan [name: NM 415 675]

Sound of Mull [name centred NM 58 46].

1 August 1873, ST CLAIR OF THE ISLES, SS, of Glasgow, 204 tons, Official No. 68,021, paddle steamship, belonging to the Western Isles Steam Packet Company, departed Glasgow, struck Boghana Kiel Rock, in Kilchoan Bay, Argyleshire. Inquiry held at Glasgow.

Table 42: Statement of Official Inquiries in the United Kingdom into the Causes of Wrecks, Casualties, and Collisions, held by Order of the Board of Trade during the Year 1873-4.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1873 - 74 (1875 [C.1260] LXX.161).

Tobermory, 3rd Aug., [Received 4th, 9.20 a.m.], the principal part of the cargo ex SAINT CLAIR OF THE ISLES (s), which ran on a rock in the Bay of Kilchon [Kilchoan] yesterday, has been transhipped into smacks, and forwarded to its destination: the remainder is being landed in boats, and stored. Water gains on the pumps, and the vessel is not expected to float when the tides increase.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, Lloyd's List and Commercial Daily Chronicle, No. 18,499, London, Tuesday August 5 1873.

Glasgow, 4th Aug., the owners of the ST CLAIR OF THE ISLES (s) received a telegram, yesterday, stating that "the rock had gone through the steamer's bottom: water in the cabin: think her cabin broken: boiler cover raised 6 inches above deck". The SEA MEW (lighter) sails this evening with pump gear, &c., on board. A powerful tug was despatched from Greenock yesterday, but she broke her shaft. Another steamer will, however, leave Ardrossan at once, and pick up SEA MEW at Crinan.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, Lloyd's List and Commercial Daily Chronicle, No. 18,500, London, Wednesday August 6 1873.

Tobermory, 7th Aug., 8.35 a.m., the SAINT CLAIR OF THE ISLES (s) was safely beached in Tobermory harbour, last night's tide: damage to bottom under engine-room is expected to be temporarily repaired to enable her to proceed to Glasgow.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, Lloyd's List and Commercial Daily Chronicle, No. 18,502, London, Friday August 8 1873.

Tobermory, 8th Aug., 12.15 p.m., the ST CLAIR OF THE ISLES, (s), dries now at low water: two plates next keel broken on portside: will get plates put in as soon as possible: can ascertain damage to starboard side when portside is repaired: a tug was sent to the Clyde this morning.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, Lloyd's List and Commercial Daily Chronicle, No. 18,503, London, Saturday August 9 1873.

Kilchoan, Tobermory, 2nd Aug., the ST CLAIR OF THE ISLES (s), Colquhoun, from Glasgow to the Western islands, which stranded in this bay, yesterday, had discharged her cargo for this place, and was going out when she struck: she has had to throw overboard some coal.

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 2480).

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. Boghana Kiel Rock is not noted as such on the 1997 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map.

The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 25 March 2004.