Maria Fanny: Ceann A' Mhara, Tiree, Atlantic

Schooner (19th Century)

NLO: Ceann a' Mhara [name centred NL 935 044]

Tiree [name centred NM 00 45].

Formerly entered as NL94SE 8001 (unlocated).

Possibly on map sheet NL93NW.

8 August 1868, MARIA FANNY, 30 yrs old, schooner, 92 tons, 5 crew, departed Ayr for Limerick, carrying coal, stranded, total loss, 2 lives lost, S. side of Island of Tyree [Tiree].

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 2381).

(Classified as schooner, with cargo of coal: date of loss cited as 8 August 1868). Maria & Fanny: this vessel was wrecked near Kennavara [Ceann a' Mhara], Tiree. Capt. James. Registration: Milford.

(Location of loss cited as N56 27.50 W6 59.0).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative, being derived from the unverified location that is cited by Whittaker. The rocky headland of Ceann a' Mhara forms the SW extremity of Tiree.

The form of the vessel's name that is cited by Whittaker remains unverified. That cited in the primary account is preferred.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 23 March 2004.

Whittaker ID : 11903