New Lanark, Mill Number Three, Steam Engine House

Log in to save your search
New Lanark, general view, showing Gourock Ropework Co. Ltd. Mills and New Lanark Road.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing north.
 compare
New Lanark: view from N of NE and NW sides of the engine house, which is detached from the mill itself (background right), being situated at the NW end of 'The Institute'.  Mill No.3 and its engine house are now connected by an overhead walkway
 compare
New Lanark: interior. View from S within engine house showing steam engine.  Similar to the original engine, this is a 250hp twin-tandem compound mill engine by Petrie of Rochdale (1912) re-located from Philiphaugh Mill near Selkirk by the New Lanark Conservation Trust
 compare
New Lanark, general view, showing Gourock Ropework Co. Ltd. Mills and New Lanark Road.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing north-east.
Map of New Lanark, from New Lanark RCAHMS Broadsheet 15. 400dpi copy of GV004120.
 compare
View from N of NE and NW sides of the engine house, which is detached from the mill itself (background right), being situated at the NW end of 'The Institute'.  Mill No.3 and its engine house are now connected by an overhead walkway
 compare
Interior. View from S within engine house showing steam engine.  Similar to the original engine, this is a 250hp twin-tandem compound mill engine by Petrie of Rochdale (1912) re-located from Philiphaugh Mill near Selkirk by the New Lanark Conservation Trust
 compare
Detailed view from N of NE and NW sides of the engine house, which is detached from the mill itself (background right) , being situated at the NW end of 'The Institute'.  Mill No.3 and its engine house are now connected by an overhead walkway