Newton Burn, Bridge

Road Bridge (19th Century)

This is an old bridge traversing the Lurg Burn.

W Taylor 1976.

NN 8892 3182. Typical military type single arch bridge

Information from OS (WDJ) November 1970

(Location cited as NN 889 318). Military road bridge, c. 1730. A small parapetless rubble bridge, with a single semicircular arch. To the north is a well preserved stretch of road, its edges defined by rows of boulders.

Standing Building Recording (20 July 2009 - 17 September 2009)

NN 90099 27415 (Fendoch Bridge), NN 90259 27808 (Fendoch Culvert) and NN 88919 31844 (Newton Burn

Bridge) A photographic, drawn and written record of the above 18th-century military bridges was produced as part of the wider conservation project, Bridging Perthshire’s Past. The recording project ran from 20 July–17 September in 2009.

Lindsay Farquharson – Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust

Watching Brief (17 September 2009)

NN 88919 31844 A watching brief was also carried out at the Newton Burn Bridge during the installation of a timberlined drain across the northern approach to the bridge on 17 September 2009. This revealed a metalled road surface of stones of 0.05–0.10m in diameter held in a matrix of medium orange brown silty-clay up to 0.25m in depth. Two lines of larger stones (c0.2m in diameter) running on a NW–SE alignment were found bordering this surface. The surviving road surface was 2.25m wide. There was no sign of the gravel layer or base layer of large boulders that is recorded in documentary sources and which has been found in previous

excavations of the 18th-century military road.

Archive: PKHT and RCAHMS