Edinburgh, Leith, Ocean Terminal

Site Name Edinburgh, Leith, Ocean Terminal

Classification Cinema (20th Century), Restaurant(S) (20th Century), Shopping Centre (20th Century), Visitor Centre (Modern)

Alternative Name(s) Hmry Britannia; Leith Docks

NT27NE 1474 26620 77084

For (adjacent) Leith Docks, see NT27NE 57.00.

Architecture Notes

The Ocean Terminal Shopping centre was recorded by the Threatened Buildings Survey on 8th March 2023. The survey was prompted by the proposed demolition of the northern third of the building. This area, that is to be redeveloped, comprises of the northern multi-storey car park, the former Debenhams department store and the North Rotunda. Ocean Terminal was designed by Sir Terence Conran of Conran and Partners and opened in 2001. The building had a floor area of 40,000 m2 and cost over £100,000,000. Ocean Terminal originally had two anchor department stores with British Home Stores at the south end and Debenhams at the North end linked by a multi-level ‘internal street.’ The Royal Yacht Britannia is moored at Ocean Terminal and its visitor centre will remain within the building. Ocean Terminal was built on the site of the Henry Robb Shipyard that closed in 1983.