Stirling, Airthrey Road, University Of Stirling, Pathfoot Building

University (20th Century)

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Logie (Stirling)
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

Publication Account (1997)

A microcosm of several key Modern values - scientific design, rapid prefabricated construction, and flexibility in use - applied to one of the most characteristic Modern building projects: a new university, the first to be established in Scotland since 1583. The task which faced RMJM when appointed executive architects to Phase 1 in January 1966 was to design and build by September 1967, a single permanent structure which would accommodate all the University's non-residential functions during its first three years of existence. The site was the mature parkland of the Airthrey Castle policies. The solution - a single storey, steel framed building, with a high degree of prefabrication and almost complete flexibility of internal planning - provided a sophisticated demonstration of the impact of machine-aesthetic design in a landscaped setting. The ground plan was a variant of the traditional hospital plan of central spine and finger-like lateral wings. Actual construction time was 13 months. (Fig. 4.5).

Information from 'Rebuilding Scotland, 1945-75', (1997).