Edinburgh, 20 Duncan Street, Garage

Garage (20th Century), Livestock Market (19th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, 20 Duncan Street, Garage

Classification Garage (20th Century), Livestock Market (19th Century)

Archaeological Evaluation (22 June 2020 - 23 June 2020)

NT 26487 71925 AOC Archaeology Ltd were commissioned to undertake a programme of archaeological work in advance of development at 20 Duncan Street, Edinburgh. (NGR: NT 26487 71925). This comprised historic building recording and archaeological evaluation. The evaluation was undertaken within the footprint of the demolished Duncan Street Garage. A 10% (59 m2) sample of the evaluation area was investigated by trial trenching. The evaluation revealed a simple soil profile of buried garden or topsoil overlain by a levelling layer of demolition or construction rubble in turn overlain by granite setts and concrete ground surfaces. No archaeologically significant features or material were recorded during the evaluation.

This was not collected in OASIS IV when this record was originally created

Archive: Digital Archive, Documentary Archive - to be deposited with HES Archive

Funder: Private or public corporation Student Accomodation

Information from Diana Sproat (AOC Archaeology Group) 2 July 2020. OASIS ID: aocarcha1-398079

Standing Building Recording

NT 26487 71925 A historic building survey was undertaken, on 3 January 2020, of a mid-late 19th-century tenement (ground floor) and a former ‘horse bazaar’, now a car servicing and repair centre, at Nos 18 and 20 Duncan Street in Edinburgh.

No. 20 Duncan Street was constructed in the mid-late 19th century by John Croall & Sons, a postal and undertaking business, as a coach house for their horses and carriage or carriages for funeral processions. The only expansion to the building in the late 19th century was the addition of a small red brick lean-to, to the SW side of the original building, which may be a later rebuild of an earlier stone structure. It retained this layout into the 20th century, where, at some time in mid-late 20th century, the building was converted to a car servicing and repair centre and is now occupied by Hendry & Macdonald.

An evaluation was also undertaken after the demolition of the site, which was undertaken within the footprint of the demolished Duncan Street Garage. A 10% (59m2) sample of the development area was investigated by trial trenching. It revealed a simple soil profile of buried garden or topsoil overlain by a levelling layer of demolition or construction rubble in turn overlain by granite setts and concrete ground surfaces. No archaeologically significant features or material were recorded.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Student Accommodation

Information from Diana Sproat and Jamie Humble (AOC Archaeology Group) 30 January 2020. OASIS ID - aocarcha1-384686

(Source: DES Vol 21)