Newtonmore

Clearance Cairn (Prehistoric)

• Parish Kingussie And Insh
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

(NN 71369901) Supposed Site of Roman Camp (R)

OS 6" map, Inverness, 2nd ed., (1903)

The OSA (OSA 1792) refers to a Roman encampment on a moor between the bridge of Spey and Pitmain. According to Anderson (G Anderson 1834) the village of Newton of Benchar (Newtonmore) is said to stand 'exactly within' the encampment, remains of which are 'yet discernible'; the right angles of the entrenchment still being visible c. 1834. It formed an outpost to the station at Bona on Loch Ness. Near it was found an urn full of ashes and a 'Roman tripod' which Crawford (O G S Crawford 1949) says was no doubt a mediaeval 'camp-kettle'. The NSA (NSA 1845) records some Roman coins from the area.

OSA 1792; G Anderson 1834; NSA 1845; O G S Crawford 1949.

The site of this alleged Roman Camp falls in a built up area. No visible remains of the camp could be found and the whereabouts of the finds are unknown.

Visited by OS (R D) 27 September 1965.

NN 712 990 (centre) Approximately 20% of a proposed development site near a supposed Roman fort (NN79NW 2) was topsoiled and recorded in March 2003. Three cairns, possibly of prehistoric date, were found in the northern part of the site. On further investigation it was concluded that the cairns were a result of field clearance. Pottery and lithic evidence in soil samples indicated prehistoric activity associated with an old ground surface below one of the cairns. No evidence relating to the supposed Roman fort was found.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Aviemore & Highland Developments Ltd.