Excelsior: Atlantic

Smack (19th Century)

Site Name Excelsior: Atlantic

Classification Smack (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Bf 398; 'about 18 Miles Nne Of Strathy Point'; Pentland Firth; Excelsior (Bf 398)

Site Number NC87NW 8003

Datum WGS84 - Lat/Long

• Parish Maritime - Highland
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NC87NW 8003 unlocated

NLO: Strathy Point [name: NC 827 699]

Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

EXCELSIOR, 8/2162 not registered, 30 ton, 3/6/1889, smack. About 18 miles NNE of Strathy Point, Sutherlandshire. Struck floating wreckage.

Source: PP Report of joint committee of the Admiralty and the Board of Trade on floating derelicts. Appendix F. List of British vessels totally lost through striking floating or submerged wreckage during the ten years end 30 June 1893 (1894 LXXVI.97).

3 June 1889. EXCELSIOR. 3 years. Not reg. Wood smack. 30 ton. 8 men. Master J. Geddes. Owner D. Reid, Port Gordon. Banff to fishing. Ballast. Struck floating wreckage. Wind S5. About 18 miles NNE of Strathy Point, Sutherlandshire.

Source: PP Abstracts of Shipping Casualties on Coasts, or in Rivers and Harbours of the UK July 1888-89 (1890 [C.6115] LXVI.543).

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 1255).

(Classified as wooden smack, in ballast: registration number cited as BF 398 and date of loss as 3 June 1889). Excelsior: this vessel struck floating wreckage about 18 miles NNE of Strathy Point. Capt. Geddes.

Registration: Portgordon. Built 1886. 30 tons register. Length: 17m.

(Location of loss cited as N58 40.0 W4 0.0).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The map sheet assigned to this record is essentially arbitrary, being derived from the unverified location of loss that is cited by Whittaker. This falls immediately N of Strathy Point.

The vessel presumably sank after striking the wreckage.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 30 October 2003.