Chance: Portgordon, Spey Bay, Moray Firth

Sloop (19th Century)

• Parish Maritime - Moray
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NLO: Portgordon [name: NJ 395 643].

31 March 1854, CHANCE, of Banff, sloop, 29 ton, 3 men, Banff to Port Gordon, guano, wind NNW force 6, rain, insured for #120, stranded, Port Gordon, 50 yards east of, by stress of weather, trying to enter the harbour, with a pilot on board. The vessel very old, bilged, and not worth getting off. Return of Coastguard Officers. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/67 (no. 520).

(Classified as sloop with cargo of guano: date of loss cited as 31 March 1854). Chance: this vessel was wrecked 50 yards E of Portgordon. Capt. Wilson.

Registration: Banff. Built 1841. 33grt. Length: 12m. Beam: 4m.

(Location of loss cited as N57 40.00 W3 0.50).

I G Whittaker 1998.

Spey Bay (name centred NJ 37 67) forms an ill-defined embayment which extends over portions of several map sheets.

This vessel evidently stranded.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 22 August 2003.

Loss (31 March 1854)

I G Whittaker 1998.

Named Location (Nlo) (22 August 2003)

Note (22 August 2003)

(Location entered as NJ c. 395 643 [N57 39.9 W3 0.9]). The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. The location of loss cited by Whittaker presumably refers to that of Portgordon Harbour (NJ36SE 23), which is centred at NJ 39550 64330.

Whittaker ID : 995

Name : CHANCE