Drummondernoch

Fort (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Drummondernoch

Classification Fort (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN72SE 33

• Parish Comrie (Perth And Kinross)

Aerial photography has revealed the cropmarks of a double-ditched fort occupying the end of a ridge 190m NNE of Drummondernoch farmsteading. It measures approximately 70m in diameter internally, with an entrance on the NE side, and an interrupted external ditch. There are no traces of any internal features.

Information from RCAHMS (KB) 13 August 1999

Note (7 December 2014 - 18 May 2016)

This fort is situated on the summit of a low rounded hillock in the E Angle between the farm road to Drummondernoch and the public road. Roughly circular on plan, it measures about 70m in diameter within twin ditches set about 6m apart; the ditches are both about 3m in breadth and allowing for the presence of upcast ramparts the interior was probably extended to about 0.3ha. There are no clear gaps in the circuit, but the photographs of the ditches as parchmarks in grass in 1995 appear to show that the outer ditch turns outwards on the NE, and though the course of the inner is unclear at this point, there are hints of a similar feature. If correct, these indicate an entrance with a slight stagger in the ditch terminals that would have exposed the right-hand side of anyone approaching from the outside.