Eliza: Troon Harbour Entrance, Firth Of Clyde

Smack (19th Century)

• Parish Maritime - South Ayrshire
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NLO: Troon [name: NS 315 310].

Wreck 22 February 1850, ELIZA, smack, place Troon. In working out of, missed stays, fell behind outer pier and became a wreck. Lloyds List 23 February 1850.

Source: PP British Sessional Papers. Admiralty Register of Wrecks and other Casualties on Shores of UK 1850 and 1851 (1852 (XLIX.503))

Greenock, 22nd Feb. The smack ELIZA, West, in working out of Troon Bay missed stays, fell behind the Outer Quay, and became a wreck; crew saved.

Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 11,210, London, Saturday February 23 1850.

NMRS, MS/829/67 (no. 236).

(Classified as smack: no cargo specified, but date of loss cited as 12 February 1850). Elizabeth (Eliza?): this vessel was wrecked at the back of [the] South Pier, Troon. Capt. West.

Registration: Killough.

(Location of loss cited as N55 32.80 W4 40.60).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. Troon harbour (NS33SW 23.00) is centred at NS 30981 31484.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 14 September 2005.

Loss (12 February 1850)