Ellinora: Loch Eriboll, Atlantic

Schooner (19th Century)

Site Name Ellinora: Loch Eriboll, Atlantic

Classification Schooner (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Ellinor; River Hope; 'at The Mouth Of The Hope River'; Rispond; 'off The Mouth Of The Hare River Opposite Respond'; Pentland Firth; Ellinora

Site Number NC46SE 8010

NGR Description NC c. 47 62

Datum Datum not recorded

• Parish Maritime - Highland
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NC46SE 8010 c. 47 62

N58 31 W4 38

NLO: Loch Eriboll [name centred NC 44 60]

Rispond [name: NC 452 653]

Hope River [name centred NC 474 610]

Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

Location formerly entered as NC c. 46 64 [N58 32 W4 39].

Foundered Aug 25 1850. ELLINOR of Neury, schooner, 4 men, Newcastle to Derry. S ? W. force 11 or 12, continual rain. 4 (all) lives lost, Loch Eriboll. Endeavouring to work on the Loch, was taken in a sudden squall, upset, and went down in ? After off the Mouth of the Hare river opposite Respond. The master was saved by the smack ALBACOVE of London, with great exertions. This stands in S.G. under the head of 'wreck' from John O'Groat Journal. J. Scott Master and owner. SG 2 September 1850. Lloyds List 2nd September 1850.

Source: PP British Sessional Papers. Admiralty Register of Wrecks and other Casualties on Shores of UK 1850 and 1851 (1852 (XLIX.503))

Wick, 30th Aug. The ELLINOR, Scott, of Newry, from Newcastle to Londonderry, in endeavouring to beat up Loch Eriboll in a gale 25th Aug., capsized in a squall, and went down off the mouth of the Hope River; crew (except the master) drowned.

Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 11,372, London, Monday September 2 1850.

NMRS, MS/829/67 (no. 164).

(No classification or cargo specified: date of loss cited as 26 August 1850). Ellinora: this vessel capsized and foundered at the mouth of the Hope River, Loch Eriboll. Capt. Scott.

Registration: Newry.

(Location of loss cited as N58 31.50 W4 37.0).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. The River Hope [name centred NC 473 612] or Hope River debouches into the E side of Loch Eriboll (to the SE of its wide mouth) at NC 478 621.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 24 July 2003.

Whittaker ID : 12601