Cladh Phadruig

Chapel (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Cladh Bhaillaid, Chapel And Burial Ground

Site Number NN69NE 8

• Parish Kingussie And Insh
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

(NN 691971) Cladh Eadail (St. Peter's ?) churchyard at Beallid; also called Cladh Bhaillaid. A chapel existed here at one time.

A Macbain 1891.

St. Peter's Chapel was pulled down circa 1850. No trace of it can now be seen, but the site is reputed to be under one of the walls of the present graveyard, which is still in use. The name Cladh Eadail is not known locally but the names "Cladh Bhaillaid" and "Cladh Phadruig" are still in use (Information from Captain J H Macpherson, Dunmore, Newtonmore, Inverness-shire).

Visited by OS (R D) 29 September 1965.

Geophysical Survey (24 September 2020 - 4 October 2020)

NN 6913 9717 A geophysical survey was undertaken at Cladh Phadruig Graveyard on 24 September to 4 October. This survey formed part of wider research into the graveyard as the current owner seeks to establish the extent of available burial provision in order to continue the site’s use as a private family burial ground. The site is also the location of a former chapel and it was hoped that geophysical survey would be able to determine its location.

The resistance survey, at 0.5 by 0.5m intervals, was carried out over the area surrounding the graveyard and its immediate environs (0.36ha). The GPR survey, at 0.02m intervals along traverses 0.25m apart, covered of the walled graveyard itself (0.1ha).

The results of the resistance survey are dominated by significant variations in background response which are most likely natural in origin. Immediately to the SE of the graveyard a relatively well-defined area of high resistance has been noted. While these have been noted as potentially archaeological in origin, interpretation is cautious. It is possible that the broad response could be associated with a chapel, or rubble from the chapel. However, the more linear responses broadly follow a break in slope and may simply be due to topographic changes, the origin of which is not known. The broad area of high resistance in the S of the survey area coincides with noticeable topographic changes on the surface. While the topography of the ‘feature’ suggests the possible remnants of a two cell structure, it is assumed to have a modern origin.

The GPR survey within the graveyard has recorded several anomalies indicative of grave cuts. These broadly correspond with the known burials; however, not all of the burials are clearly defined in the data. Some of this may be due to the nature and age of the cuts. There were initial concerns that the rough ground conditions may be masking some burials. However, the ground conditions are consistent across the site and as a result it is thought that the grave cuts detected are a fair reflection of burials across the site.

A relatively well-defined cluster of GPR anomalies has been recorded in the NW of the graveyard. Elements of these responses are very rectilinear suggesting it may have an archaeological, potentially structural, origin. However, it could indicate deeper burials, or indeed simply be due to geological changes such as shallow bedrock. There are additional anomalies at depth which may be significant and resemble grave cuts. However, they are not very coherent and may be due to natural variations.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants

Funder: Archaeology Scotland