Kirkwall, 22 Shore Street, Tounigar

House (18th Century)

Classification House (18th Century)

Site Number HY41SE 39

• Parish Kirkwall And St Ola

Site Management (11 July 1996)

2-storey, 2-bay rectangular-plan asymmetrical crowstepped gabled house with tall stacks and gabled end to street. Harled; exposed roughly course rubble to S elevation. Windows to N elevation blocked.N (SHORE STREET) ELEVATION: window at each floor in bay to right. Window at 1st floor in bay to left; gablehead stack above.E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: architraved and corniced doorway at ground in bay to centre; small window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to left.S ELEVATION: raised central flue with extended gablehead stack above. Window at ground, set close to flue, in bay to left. Small-pane fixed timber-framed windows to E; rooflights to E pitch. Modern felt-tiled roof; tall, harled, cornice stack to N; rubble stack with tall brick extension to S; uPVC rainwater goods (some remnants).INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

Lies empty in the curtilage of the BP depot. Traditionally sited with its crowstepped gabled elevation to the street, this building stands in one of the oldest parts of Kirkwall. Its small windows and tall stacks are indications of its early date.(Historic Scotland)