Jerusalem, Easter Glentarken, Glen Tarken

Township (Period Unassigned)

Classification Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN62NE 2

NGR Description Centred NN 672 250

• Parish Comrie (Perth And Kinross)

In olden days what might be called a clachan existed on the hillside at the entrance to Glen Tarkin.

A Porteous 1912.

The remains of this clachan were located within the area centred NN 672 250 and consist of two groups of buildings. The larger, centred NN 6732 2503, contains the remains of thirteen rectangular buildings, four kilns (one probably a lime-kiln) and associated enclosures. The other, more scattered, is centred on NN 6720 2517, and consists of five buildings with associated enclosures. The buildings vary in size from 31.0m x 5.5m to 7.0m x 4.5m with walls up to 2.0m in height.

Local enquiries revealed that the larger group included a school for sixty children and that the area was finally depopulated about the turn of the century.

Visited by OS (WDJ), 26 November 1968.

A township of two foci. The first is centred at NN 672 250, comprising five unroofed buildings, three enclosures and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire 1867, sheet xciii). The second focus annotated 'Easter Glentarken' at NN 6695 2519, comprises three roofed, two partially roofed buildings and two enclosures as depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire 1867, sheet xciii).

Thirteen unroofed buildings, four enclosures and the head-dyke are shown centred on NN672 250 and one roofed, one partially roofed and one unroofed building at NN6695 2519 on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1990).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK), 14 January 1998.