Eden Home Farm, Dovecot And Poultry House

Dovecot (19th Century), Poultry House (19th Century)

Site Number NJ75NW 52.03

• Parish King Edward
  • Former District Banff And Buchan

Site Management (13 May 1996)

Single storey, slightly irregular 6-bay, S facing range with near centre square dovecote tower slightly advanced and rising single stage above flanking poultry house, topped by piended roof and pigeon cupola. Small single storey 3-bay privy and ash house projects at N forming L-plan. Harled rubble, tooled grey granite ashlar margins and dressings. Ground floor divided as 6 cubicles, 2 to W of tower, 1 in base of tower and 3 smaller to E, each with doorway and each originally fronted by small individual yard. Blind panel in centre S front of dovecote with 1st floor entrance in centre rear. Paired round-headed flightoles (3 pairs to each face) in base of square timber cupola under slated piended roof. Unusual survival.

Plans indicate that cubicles were intended for (L-R) Geese, Turkeys, Common Fowls, Ducks and 2 hatching places. Ashes retained for use on land as fertilizer. Until circa 1993, the poultry houses were fronted by low coped rubble walls with iron railings, divided as small yards fronting each doorway poultry house. Railings and material from walling stacked by building (1994). Dovecote originally crowned with simple cast-iron weathervane. (Historic Scotland)