Edderton

Building (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Edderton

Classification Building (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH78SW 63

• Parish Edderton

NH 7083 8541 to NH 7117 8478 A desk-based assessment and walkover survey were conducted in June 2002 for the Edderton Water Mains Renewal Project. The following previously unrecorded sites were located at Edderton:

NH 7114 8487 Building.

Full report deposited in Highland SMR and the NMRS

Sponsor: Halcrow Group Ltd for Scottish Water

S Farrell 2002

A roofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire, Sheet XXVIII, 1881)

RCAHMS (SO) 2003

Archaeological Evaluation (8 July 2015 - 31 July 2015)

NH 7115 8485 A programme of work was undertaken, 8–31 July 2015, to fulfil a planning condition in advance of development. The remains of a croft house were recorded. This was constructed from dry stone and was in a poor condition, surviving only up to a maximum of 1.4m high. It was formed of random rubble double-skinned walls but had some dressed sandstone blocks amongst the extensive tumble. A gap on the S side appears to have been an entrance but this showed no sign of dressed stone. One blocked window survived on the S wall to the E of the doorway. It is likely there would have also been a matching window to the W of the door but this had been lost due to tumble. Seven trial trenches were opened covering a total of 170m2. Three negative features were identified: two shallow ditches and the ephemeral foundations of a mortared wall.

Archive: HAS. Report: Highland HER

Funder: R Haig Thomas