Loch A' Chroisg

Site Name Loch A' Chroisg

Classification Clearance Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Quarry(S) (Period Unassigned), Structure(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) A832; Achnasheen

Site Number NH15NW 9

• Parish Contin

NH15NW 9 139 586

NH 158 583 to NH 101 585 A programme of archaeological recording was undertaken in May 2002 on a series of features within the corridor of the forthcoming A832 road improvements between Achnasheen and Lubmore. The sites investigated were discovered through desk-based assessment and reconnaissance field survey undertaken in 2001 (DES 2001, 51-2).

Medieval or later field boundaries (including NH15NW 6), plantation ditches and an estate wall were recorded by survey, planning and sample sections exposed by hand excavation. Enclosure banks, quarry pits and a wall associated with a medieval or later structure (NH 139 586) were recorded and trenched by hand, revealing details of their construction but no indication of the date or chronology of the settlement as a whole. The building lay outside the road corridor and was not examined.

Sample excavation and detailed planning were undertaken of a second turf-walled rectangular structure, which map evidence suggests was occupied into the late 18th/early 19th centuries (NH 140 586). The trenching revealed no evidence of a laid internal floor or features, and evidence for date or function was not forthcoming. Nearby (NH 140 585), three small clearance cairns were excavated, revealing no evidence of formal structure or date. Test pitting across the suspected site of an ironworking bloomery (NH15NW 2) recorded below Lochrosque Lodge in 1886 revealed no trace of the site.

Report deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Highland Council Transport, Environmental & Community Services.

K Cameron 2002

Field Visit (9 February 2016 - 3 March 2016)

NH 1500 5868 – NH 1267 5888, NH 03022 62712, NH 04126 62335 and NH 04178 62325. On 9 February 2016 a walkover survey was undertaken near Loch a Chroisg where part of one of the overhead sections of a new powerline from Grudie Bridge to Kinlochewe is to be re-routed. The sparse

remnants of a small, rectangular structure were encountered at NH 13912 58608, presumably an element of a settlement recorded as NH15NW 9, although little else of this settlement is now visible.

Watching briefs were maintained on 26 February and 3 March 2016 during excavations for new poles and associated stays within what appear to be the remains of two pre-improvement settlements on the N side of Kinlochewe. Nothing of archaeological significance was recorded in these

trenches.

Archive and report: NRHE