Assynt, Cnoc Thuradain

Site Name Assynt, Cnoc Thuradain

Classification Field Boundary(S) (Period Unassigned), Pumping Station (Period Unassigned), Reservoir (Period Unassigned), Structure(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH56NE 55

• Parish Alness

NH56NE 55 586 673

NH 586 673 A desk-based assessment, walkover survey and monitoring of six test pits were undertaken in May 2002 in advance of a proposed enlargement to the clear water tank at Assynt, near Alness. The existing tank lies close to Cladh Thuradain (NH56NE 2), the graveyard associated with the site of the Chapel of Fyrish. There has been extensive disturbance around the site of the existing tank, and much of the area proposed for development is under forestry or has been recently cleared of trees.

Archive to be deposited in Highland SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: Edmund Nuttall Ltd for Scottish Water.

R Coleman 2002

Jacob Babtie carried out an archaeological field survey and desk-based assessment of the area of the proposed intake from Loch Glass close to the township of Tighiomair. A proposed pipeline and access road is planned. In addition, a walk-over assessment was undertaken at the proposed site of an additional land-take at a clear water tank at NH 5866 6735.

Jacob Babtie, 2004.

Project (May 2002)

NH 586 673 A desk-based assessment, walkover survey and monitoring of six test pits were undertaken in May 2002 in advance of a proposed enlargement to the clear water tank at Assynt, near Alness. The existing tank lies close to Cladh Thuradain (NH 56 NE 2), the graveyard associated with the site of the Chapel of Fyrish. There has been extensive disturbance around the site of the existing tank, and much of the area proposed for development is under forestry or has been recently cleared of trees.

R Coleman 2002

Ground Survey (November 2004)

NH 5866 6735 A desk-based assessment and walkover survey were undertaken during November 2004 in the area around the proposed intake from Loch Glass in order to assess the potential impact this may have on the archaeology of the area. A number of denuded stone structures and field boundaries were identified in the study area during the deskbased study. The existence and location of these was confirmed during the walkover survey. No previously unrecorded features were identified.

Report deposited with Highland Council and archive with RCAHMS.

Funder: Jacobs UK on behalf of Scottish Water Solutions.