Camas An Leim

Lithic Scatter (Prehistoric)

Site Name Camas An Leim

Classification Lithic Scatter (Prehistoric)

Site Number NG85NW 33

• Parish Applecross

Recorded between May and September 2002 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project and the Sea Loch Survey.

NG 8189 5540 Camas-an-Leim Raised beach, shovel pitted - lithics recovered

Sponsors: HS, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, British Academy

K Hardy and C Wickham-Jones 2002

Field Visit (21 September 2015 - 26 September 2015)

NG 86799 57036, NG 84643 54266 and NG 84641 54262 The inaugural Archaeological Landscapes: ProfessionalSkills (AL:PS) fieldschool was run, 21–26 September 2015, at a range of locations around Upper Loch Torridon. The project focused on delivering geoarchaeological training to students comprising archaeological field survey primarily (but not exclusively) for early prehistoric material and geomorphological survey of river terraces, raised beaches and the intertidal zone.

NG 81766 55385 A shovel pitting survey was undertaken at Camas an Leim developing earlier work undertaken there during Scotland’s First Settlers (SFS) project, and at Bridge of Balgy, both on the S side of Upper Loch Torridon. Topographic survey using DGPS was also undertaken at these sites. A possible quartzite lithic artefact was found in a shovel pit at Camas an Leim, which is consistent with the distribution of finds from the earlier SFS project.

NG 87185 55100 A rapid survey at Lub Dubh Aird recovered additional reworked lithic artefacts and raw material (flint, quartz, quartzite) from the intertidal zone, similar to the previous large assemblage studied here (DES 2013). A large quartzite flake (60 x 37mm) (NG 84643 54266) and a second possible quartzite flake (38 x 22mm) (NG 84641 54262) were found on the 2nd river terrace at the Bridge of Balgy.

NG 82708 57587 A site visit was also made to Wester Alligin on the N coast, opposite the Shieldaig Peninsula, and a rapid survey of intertidal and coastal vernacular structures indicates that the large dry stone structure on the eastern shore in addition to functioning as a vernacular quayside also functioned as a boat naust. The remains of 20th-century (possibly late 19th-century) fishing gear housing, piston housing and broken iron stanchions are strewn within the lee of the dry stone quayside and atop the quayside near high water, reflecting the local inshore fishing activity coeval with the adjacent crofts. The naust may have been modified and deepened by the removal of the blocky bedrock. A further notable feature of the site is that the quarry for quayside and probably nearby cluster of sub-rectangular buildings appears to be derived from outcropping bedded sandstone in the adjacent cliff to the naust, which delivers abundant blocks of stone to the intertidal zone which require no working prior to use; for example in the nearby cluster of structures to the E (eg Canmore ID: 338566).

NG 86799 57036 During a rapid survey of the intertidal zone in front of Torridon House on the N bank of the loch, a large oval shaped depression was recorded near high water. Measuring 7 x 12m with the long axis parallel to the beach, a possible entrance is located on the SW side. Remains of recent campfires, and debris containing roof slates, 20th-century and possibly 19th-century blue and white crockery, glass bottles, and iron pipes was found in the interior of the depression. The feature has a sunken floor, but there are no upstanding walls to indicate if the feature is a building or, a scoop in the back of the beach, perhaps serving as a boat naust or previously quarried location, for large rounded cobbles.

Archive: National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) intended

Funder: Wessex Archaeology, participants