Nether Glenny

Burial Cairn (Bronze Age)

Site Number NN50SE 34

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Port Of Menteith
  • Former District Stirling

NN 5632 0196 A possible ring cairn of large boulders c.14m diameter with later land clearance accumulated within it up to 2m high. A field bank is constructed along the N side.

G B Bailey 1987.

The monument comprises the remains of a ring cairn of prehistoric date surviving as a grassed-over stony mound. It lies on rough pasture at around 170m OD, commanding extensive views over the Lake of Menteith to the S, and comprises a cairn of large boulders approximately 16m in diameter by around 1.6m high, further heightened by later accumulations of field clearance stones. A kerb is visible along the NW and S sides.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 3 March 1999.

Field Visit (15 May 1995)

The cairn described above could not be located at the National Grid Reference quoted. However, the description given, matches a burial cairn at NN 5646 0192, which is situated in a prominent position overlooking Mondowie house and the Lake of Menteith, with good views up and down the Forth Valley.

The cairn measures 16.5m in diameter (spread to 20m) and stands up to 1.7m in height, and has been heavily robbed on its W and N sides. Several large kerbstones are visible on the E and S with smaller stones on the W and N.

A field bank crosses the N side of the cairn, running E-W from a N-S running field boundary.

Visited by RCAHMS (JS, DE) 15 May 1995.