Over Glenny

Site Name Over Glenny

Classification Cruck Framed Building (Post Medieval), Sheepfold (Post Medieval)(Possible), Township (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Nether Glenny

Site Number NN50SE 31

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Port Of Menteith
  • Former District Stirling

NN50SE 31.00 5705 0290

NN50SE 31.01 NN 5704 0290 Building: Cruck-Framed

This deserted settlement shows evidence of at least two periods. There is also a cruck-framed byre with three pairs of cruck slots.

G B Bailey 1987.

A township, comprising three roofed buildings, an enclosure of four compartments which may be a sheepfold and two enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire 1866, sheet cxxiii). Four unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1978).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 30 January 1998.

Field Visit (15 May 1995)

A small township is situated to the W of a tributary of the Glenny Burn consisting of five buildings, one of which has been reduced to its footings.

A long range of cottages (NN 5702 0286) which measures 30.7 from NE-SW by 6.4m and surviving to a gable height of 6.5m. There are six compartments with evidence of rebuilding in one, where the entrance has been blocked. To the rear of the building is a small outhouse measuring 4.7 by 3.5m also surviving to gable height.

Immediately S of this range are the footings of a further range of cottages, comprising of at least two compartments and measuring 20.8m NE-SW by 6.5m over grass-covered walls up to 0.2m in height.

Some 20m to the NE of this group is a cruck-framed building (see NN50SE 31.01).

A further building lies 60m to the SE of the two ranges of cottages. Of two compartments, measuring 12m E-W by 4.8m transversely over walls up to 0.5m in thickness and 1.65m in height. The E compartment has an entrance on the S; the W compartment, an entrance in the N.

The township is depicted as roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch (Perthshire 1866, sheet 123), and named 'Over Glenny'. The Ordnance Survey Name Book refers to the group of buildings as a 'farm house and offices' (ONB 1866). The latest edition of the OS map (OS 1:10000 map, 1978) depicts the buildings as unroofed.

Visited by RCAHMS (JS & DE) 15 May 1995.