Gourock, Drumshantie, Rifle Range

Firing Range (First World War), Firing Range (19th Century)-(20th Century)

• Parish Inverkip
  • Former District Inverclyde
  • Former County Renfrewshire

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (2 October 2013)

The firing range is marked on the 2nd, 3rd and 4th epoch OS maps of the area. Although built for the local Volunteer/Territorial Artillery, it is likely that the men in the large training barracks adjacent to Fort Matilda in Greenock also used the range, although there was an indoor range within the camp. The camp was about 2km from the range. the range was expanded between the 3rd and 4th editions of the OS maps.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 2 October 2013.

NS27NW 145 from 23820 76832 to 23731 76572

A rifle range is depicted on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Renfrewshire, 1898, sheet i) about 150m W of Drumshantie farmsteading. The targets were at NS 23731 76572 with three firing positions to the N, spaced at about 88m intervals. A hut with a path leading to the targets is also shown at NS 23679 76622. The range was used in the 19th century by the 1st Renfrew abd Dumbarton Royal Garrison Artillery (Volunteers), [Grierson 1909].

The whole range has now been built over by the Midton Housing Estate.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), March 2003