Loch Laggan

Logboat

NGR Description NN c. 499 873

• Parish Laggan
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

See also NN48NE 1 and NN48NE 9.

(Area: NN 499 873) In 1934 Loch Laggan was lowered some 16' and this and subsequent lowerings revealed the remains of several dug-out canoes.

One was found on the S shore of the loch just east of King Fergus's Isle, at NN 500 873, in 1949. (For other canoes from this loch see NN58NW 4 and NN58NW 5 : NN48SE 1 and NN48SE 2 : NN48NE 3)

S Maxwell 1953.

The alleged remains of the 1949 canoe were pointed out at NN 499 873. It lies in shallow water on the edge of the loch, half buried in the sand, and cannot be properly examined, but appears to be nothing but a large log.

Visited by OS (A C) 17 July 1961.

According to local information, the remains of the alleged canoe can still be seen when the loch is at its lowest level.

Visited by OS (R D) 14 October 1965.

Seven logboats and the remains of a framed boat of unknown date (no. A48) have been discovered during periods of low water level on the shores of Loch Laggan, an extensive highland loch which occupies a deep glaciated valley in the catchment area of the River Spean at an altitude of about 280m OD and is used for the generation of hydro-electric power. The various accounts of the five earlier discoveries were collated in 1951 but those made subsequently have received only brief publication.

4. In 1949 a further 'fir' logboat was discovered on the S shore of the loch, just E of King Fergus' Isle. Nothing more is known of this discovery and it was possibly a re-exposure of Loch Laggan 1 (NN48NE 1). In August 1992, beach-walking and underwater survey (by Niall Gregory) failed to locate these remains.

S Maxwell 1951; R J C Mowat 1996; information from Mr N Gregory, NMRS MS/736/4.