North Uist, Malaclete, Struan Ruadh Cottages, Struan Cottage

Cottage (19th Century), Outbuilding (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Sollas; North House

Site Number NF77SE 19.03

• Parish North Uist

Struan Ruadh, 19th century

The picture-postcard image of a traditional Hebridean thatched cottage (of the Uist type), squat, with rounded corners and overhanging marram fringe between ear-like stacks. Restored and modernised, with re-thatched outbuilding.

Field Visit (9 June 2015)

NF 79384 73724 Probably 19th century single storey cottage, listed as having a ‘muran thatch roof, secured above inner wallhead by stone weights’. The marram-thatched roof has a continuous thatched ridge and the entire thatch has been netted and weighted along the eaves by stones secured to the netting with string. The cottage has been modernised internally and is currently used as holiday accomodation. To the north east of the building there is a thatched outbuilding (survey number 255), which appears to be in use as storage for the cottage.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 09 June 2015, survey no.254

Field Visit (9 June 2015)

NF 79392 73731 Listed as part of a group listing along with ‘Probably 19th century’ cottage, Struan Cottage (survey number 254). The listing description notes its use as a garage, however, building currently appears to be in use as a store for the cottage, which is used as holiday accomodation. The roof of the building is thatched in marram and has a continuous marram ridge. The entire thatch has been netted, and weighted at the eaves with stones secured to the netting by string, in the same manner as the cottage.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 09 June 2015, survey no.255