Harris, Tarbert Primary School

School (19th Century)

Site Name Harris, Tarbert Primary School

Classification School (19th Century)

Site Number NB10SW 17

• Parish Harris

Recording Your Heritage Online

Tarbert Primary School and Schoolhouse, Ross & Macbeth, 1896 School complex, nicely grouped amidst the respectable villas of West Tarbert. With its round-headed lancets under wide gables, it is more typical of Ross's work than the humbler island schools he designed for Inverness County Council in the 1870s.

NB10SW 17.00 14974 00347

NB10SW 17.01 NB 14956 00365 Schoolhouse

Archaeological Evaluation (28 July 2009 - 4 August 2009)

NB 5165 3290 Bayble Primary School, Bayble

NB 1495 0030 Sir E Scott School, Tarbert

NB 3599 4847 West Side Primary School, Barvas

Evaluations were carried out between 28 July–4 August 2009 prior to proposed redevelopment and construction at three existing school sites on the Isle of Lewis. The 10% sample evaluations consisted of the excavation of 17 trenches covering an area of 1000m² at Bayble; six trenches covering an area of 130m² at Tarbert; and 21 trenches covering an area of 3200m² at Barvas. The evaluations identified the fragmentary remains of a possible shieling at Barvas, but no other features or artefacts of archaeological significance.

Funder: 3DReid

V Clements and R Engl 2009