Edinburgh, Leith, 106a Constitution Street, St Mary Star Of The Sea, Convent And Presbytery

Nunnery (Period Unassigned), Presbytery (Post Medieval)

Site Name Edinburgh, Leith, 106a Constitution Street, St Mary Star Of The Sea, Convent And Presbytery

Classification Nunnery (Period Unassigned), Presbytery (Post Medieval)

NT27NE 1361 27096 76218

NT 271 762 An evaluation was undertaken during October 2005 at St Mary's Star of the Sea (NT27NE 1361). Two trenches were excavated, amounting to 32m2 (c 10% of the development area). This second phase of evaluation uncovered a vaulted cellar and a pit containing a sandstone and lime mortar column. Both these features are thought to date from the 18th/19th century. Phase one of the evaluation was undertaken in 2004 (DES 2004, 57) and uncovered evidence of medieval activity and human remains.

Report lodged with Edinburgh SMR and NMRS.

Sponsor: Gregor Properties Ltd.