Edinburgh, 204 - 208 Great Junction Street, State Cinema

Site Name Edinburgh, 204 - 208 Great Junction Street, State Cinema

Classification Billiard Hall (20th Century), Bingo Hall (20th Century), Cinema (20th Century), Shop(S) (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Mecca State Social Club

Architecture Notes

Former State Cinema opened in 1938, sited beside the Water of Leith. Closed 1972 now used as a bingo hall.

B Thomas 1984

Standing Building Recording (10 September 2018)

NT 26589 76391 A historic building survey was undertaken, September 2018, of a former cinema, bingo club, nightclub and church prior to its partial demolition and renovation. The building was originally constructed as a cinema in 1938 at a cost of £45,000 and designed by James Millar and Partners for the independent operators Miller, Albin and McLaughlin Group. It was built as a State Cinema and was described as a 'luxury super cinema' which included four shops (currently still used as shops at 204 – 210 Great Junction Street), two billiard saloons in the first and second floors and a skittle alley. The building is an unusual purpose-built leisure development, the multi-use expressed through varied architectural elements in an Art Deco style and crittal windows, mimicking the style of cinema buildings of the 1920 – 30s, albeit in a muted design. The proximity of the building to the Water of Leith caused problems during its construction and large stanchions had to be inserted 20ft (6m) below their intended depth to get below the bed of the river. In the 1970s, the cinema seating was stripped out and the building became a bingo hall. In 2002, it became a nightclub, with further alterations to the interior. The Kingdom Church later operated from the former billiard halls, re-using the old billiard tables for a stage on the second floor.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Glencairn Properties