Edinburgh, George Watson's College, Music School

Classroom (20th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, George Watson's College, Music School

Classification Classroom (20th Century)

Project (1997)

Field Visit (22 August 2000)

The abstract sculpture resembles a squarish open-work relief, but is in fact free-standing on two poles rising from the brick floor. The walls of the entrance portico create a niche for the sculpture (which was probably commissioned by the architects of the Music School, Michael Laird Partnership, for that space). The work is constructed of rough flattish vertical slabs, some of which suggest figurative elements, such as a wolf-headed vertical figure at centre-left. Rougher amorphous forms at the edges, and wavy linear forms flowing across towards the bottom, might suggest landscape elements. The whole composition is anchored by a rectangular block, upper right of centre, which breaks horizontally into a palette-shaped enclosed space. The overall surface of the sculpture has been roughly worked.

The Music School was designed by Michael Laird Partnership. In an article in The Scotsman of 11 March 1964, the architect Michal Laird describes the design. He also refers to the site and to the sculpture: 'the entrance portico ties the building to the poplar hedge on the north boundary and it will also shelter a magnificent bronze sculpture by Ann Henderson.' (1)

Inscriptions : None

Signatures : None Visible

Year of unveiling : 1964 (?)

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0371)

Desk Based Assessment (5 May 2013 - 31 October 2013)

Built in 1962 this is a single storey music school with a taller auditorium with a doubly curved roof.

Information from Linn Glancy (Headland Archaeology) 2014.