Dreghorn Mains

Cottage(S) (Post Medieval), Farmhouse (Post Medieval), Farmstead (Post Medieval)

Site Name Dreghorn Mains

Classification Cottage(S) (Post Medieval), Farmhouse (Post Medieval), Farmstead (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Dreghorn Castle Estate

Site Number NT26NW 359

This derelict farmsteading is situated immediately S of the Edinburgh City bypass (A720), at the N end of the Castlelaw and Dreghorn Training Area (NT26NW 464). As depicted on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Edinburghshire 1855, sheet 6; 1905 [new series], sheet VII.NW), the steading once extended further to the N, but these buildings were removed when the bypass was built in the 1980s. The farmhouse stands on the E side of the yard, with ranges around the other three sides and additional buildings immediately N and SW. The house is still roofed, but the interior has been gutted and recently damaged by fire, and the farm buildings have also been vandalized.

The earliest part of the house appears to be its northern end. A two-storey structure, it has harled and, later, cement-rendered walls, and a coursed Scotch slate roof with stone skews. The original front door is in the W elevation, protected by a later porch; above the door is a fine red sandstone door-piece dated 1698. In the mid- to late-18th century the main entrance was moved to the E elevation and the house was extensively altered to give the present three-bay, two-storey appearance. A bracketed ashlar door-piece was installed at this time and most of the surviving interior finishes appear to date to this period. The stone staircase relates to the E front door rather than the 1698 entrance. The unusual 'saltire' decoration of the E elevation is difficult to date. The recent damage inflicted on the N end of the building has exposed architectural details of the earlier house, including blocked openings and plastered surfaces.

Probably about the middle of the 19th century, the house was enlarged by adding a two-storey block at right-angles to its S end. This three-bay extension, which adjoins the E end of the S range of the steading, is built of coursed rubble with ashlar dressings and has a Scotch slate roof. The S face is symmetrical, with a central entrance, embellished with a consol-bracketed and pedimented door-piece, flanked by canted bay-windows that rise two-storeys under steeply pitched gables. This new block appears to have provided a suite of principal rooms and a smart new staircase; the earlier block provided the service accommodation.

The S range of the steading contains a number of compartments, including a byre at the W end. There are three entrances in the N side, one of them blocked, and the pantile roof has largely been removed. The N range probably contained a byre in its E end and a barn in the W end. The latter was modified in the 19th century to a four-bay cart shed with a loft above. The cart-shed has unusual 'almost flat arches', which are also found in farm buildings in Roxburghshire; two of them have been partly blocked and converted into windows. A second four-bay cart-shed with 'almost flat arches', is situated on the W side of the yard. This appears to be the earlier of the two cart-sheds and is probably of mid- to late-18th century date. Originally open, the SW corner of the yard is now closed with 19th century barns. A single-storey building immediately N of steading was built in recent years as a store for forestry equipment. Nothing is now visible of two rows of farm cottages, which respectively stood about 170m E and 50m SW of the steading.

(CDTA05 270)

Visited by RCAHMS (STG, AGCH) 31 August 2005

Reference (1 January 2011 - 31 May 2011)

Background historical research on Dreghorn Mains and estate

Srp Note (11 April 2012)

Dreghorn Estate lies on the NE edge of the Pentland Hills close to the City Bypass. Early records are of a Mill of Dregern probably located on the Howden or Bonaly Burns. A dispute arose in 1226 over the tiends between St Leonards Hospital and the Church of Hailes. In 1341 a Crown charter confirmed a lease by Alexander de Meygners of Redhall to Robert, Earl of Fife of the Barony of Redhall except Dreghorn and Woodhall, confirmed by Robert II in 1374.

A title dated 4th February 1515 was granted to James Lawson who “desired to labour and manure the lands of Dragarn” from William, Lord of Reidhall. In 1517 Dreghorn was leased to Hugo Douglas under a reversionary right, which was made over to Alexander Cunynghame in 1531, later assigned to James Foulis of Colinton in 1536. In 1545 the Colinton Barony was settled on Henry, son of James Foulis who eventually took up residence at Dreghorn after a Decree of 1554 against John Douglas, son of Hugo “for removing from the mains and fortalice of Dreghorn”. After a money payment Henry Foulis eventually obtained contracts from the Douglas heirs discharging all interest in the lands of Dreghorn in 1558. The estate was passed on to James Foulis in 1567. In 1606 the lands of Little Fordel, Auchingane and Kirkslope were added to Dreghorn Estate. These were located W of Hunters Tryst and S of Oxgangs.

On 2nd December 1671 Sir Williame Murray, Master of Works to Charles II obtained a Crown Charter of “the town and lands of Dreghorne” which had been possessed by Cuthbert Denholm, tenant for more than 40 years . Sir Williame is reputed to have built part of Dreghorn Castle. In 1691 the estate passed to David Pitcairn, who was succeeded by his son, Patrick in 1709. The farmhouse of Dreghorn Mains incorporated a date stone of 1698. In his tenure the land was increased in 1709 by the addition of a portion of the Commonty of Pentland Hills, 38½ soumes, sufficient for the grazing of 385 sheep. A tack was granted to David Denholm “of the equal half of the lands of Dreghorn” and to Alexander Tait of the other half for a rent of 750 merks each. In 1727 he let the whole lands for 1200 merks to George Anderson.

The estates later were owned by George Home, who sold part of the lands to James Forrest of Comiston and the remainder to Robert Dalrymple in 1735 who, 1n 1754 conveyed the lands to Professor St Clair. George Dempster owned this part from 1759 to 1763 when they were acquired by John McLaurin, Lord Dreghorn who died in 1796. He was succeeded by his son, Colin who sold the property in 1797 to Alexander Trotter. In 1803 Trotter purchased the part held by the Forrest’s, including the portion of the Commonty allocated to Comiston.

Trotter was Paymaster of the Navy and soon applied accounting principles to aid his management of the estate farm. His work “A method of Farm Book-keeping (1825) refers to his farm at Colinton but quotes “My farm at Dreghorn had come into my hands at the expiration of a long lease after having been scourged, or, in other words wrought to the bone by an outgoing tenant”. The name of this tenant is not recorded but other sources indicate that his name may have been Ritchie. Due to the work of Mr Trotter’s Overseer for 19 years the land is now in a “tolerable condition.”

The book details Trotter’s accounting system by crop by year including selling and carrying to market. It is also noted that the principal source of manure was the City of Edinburgh. The Trotter of Dreghorn Papers includes account books which confirm that the farm was operated by the family during this time.

Following Alexander Trotter’s death in 1847, his sons Archibald and Coutts Trotter leased Dreghorn Mains to Gavin Jack in 1851. The hill part was leased to John Finnie, tenant at Swanston. In 1862 the estate was sold to Robert Andrew Macfie. Alex Watson took over the lease in 1870 until 1889 when it passed to John Craig. The last tenant was Richard Wallace from 1900 until the estate was purchased by the War Office in 1913 for £35,000, 730 acres between Bonaly and Swanston.

Part of the estate was leased to the East of Scotland College of Agriculture in 1913. Trials of sheep, and potatoes were conducted but the amount of land available to the College was disputed in 1915 due to increasing encroachment for military use, leading to the College quitting the site in 1917/18.

There was sporadic agricultural use thereafter, part of the steading being leased as a piggery in 1925 to John MacDonald for 7 years at £20 per year. In 1934 Joseph Connor leased part of the steading, also for use as a piggery. The piggery was vacant in 1950. Crowther and Crowther of 33 Melville Street leased part of the steading in 1952, and grazings were leased by Lawrie Duff of Glasgow Meat market from 1954

In 1985 the Edinburgh City Bypass was constructed through the site and buildings to the N were removed. The farmstead was still standing in 2005 when visited by RCAHMS when most of the buildings remained in a derelict state but by 2008 only two ranges of cart sheds to the N and W with adjacent barns or byres remained. These still had most of their roof pantiles in place but these were removed in 2010 and subsequently part of the roof of the N range has been damaged by fire. Woodhead Cottage survives in a much modified state to the N of the Dreghorn Travelodge.

People

Census information informs that in 1841 there were 8 households including an Overseer, 2 shepherds, 6 agricultural labourers and 4 female servants. In 1851 this had increased to 15 houses and 14 labourers, including 3 families of Irish origin. !861 was the first instance of ploughmen, 3 being resident. Gavin Jack is recorded as a Farmer of 114 acres employing 5 men, 4 women, 2 boys. There were 10 households, 4 of Irish origin. By 1871 this had declined to 6 families comprising an overseer, 4 agricultural labourers and 7 farm servants. In 1881 there were 6 households with 4 agricultural labourers and 7 farm servants. Alexander Watson was farmer of 520 acres employing 6 men and 2 women. The 1891 census has 6 houses; John Craig was farmer employing 2 ploughmen, a shepherd, 3 farm servants and 6 agricultural labourers. The 1901 census data reveals Richard Wallace as “Builder, Contractor, Farmer” with a farm steward, cattleman, 3 ploughmen, a shepherd and 8 farm servants living in 6 households.

Valuation Roll information reveals that 5 cottages remained in use housing ploughmen and a shepherd until 1913, continued by the College of Agriculture until 1917. The Army occupation of the site after 1919 still provided accommodation for one shepherd and a Head Forester. James Ferguson, a shepherd lived at Dreghorn Mains from 1924 until 1957. There were 5 cottages occupied in 1958.