Edinburgh, Riccarton Estate, Heriot Watt University Creche, Former Gardener's House

Gardeners Lodge (Period Unassigned)

Classification Gardeners Lodge (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NT16NE 58.33

• Parish Currie

Project (1 May 2014 - 1 July 2014)

A Cultural Heritage assessment for the Riccarton campus masterplan, Heriot Watt University. was undertaken. The impacts of the proposed development on the Cultural Heritage assets within the campus were assessed.

Information from George Mudie (CFA Archaeology Ltd) July 2014. OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-215625

Desk Based Assessment (1 May 2014 - 1 July 2014)

The gardener’s house is single-storey and rectangular-plan, constructed of sandstone ashlar, probably designed by William Burn, circa 1823. The boundary wall is a low rubble wall with ashlar coping forming a base for the iron, lattice trellis railings with fleur-de-lis finials, located immediately to the north of cottage. The former gardener's house of Riccarton estate is located on the south side of the main avenue to Heriot Watt University and now serves as University office accommodation.

Standing Building Recording (11 March 2015)

Level 1 standing building recording survey was carried out prior to its alteration as part of a new developemnt. The walled garden was formerly part of the Riccarton House estate now in the grounds of Heriot Watt University. The walled garden measured c.110 x 50m and was brick built. The 1853 First Ediion map shows a large conservetory attached to its internal south-east facing elevation. This was built against a cavity wall of brick and stone to allow the buiilding to be heated. The survey has shown that the Walled Garden is contemporary with the Gardner's Cottage that was built c1823. The Walled Garden is constructed of a uniform red brick laid in EGB. The principal north-west facing elevation has been constructed of both brick and courses of dressed sandstone. Three lean-to buildings (Buildings A-C) and an architecturally ornate former Gardener's Cottage (Building D) have been built against the exterior of the elevation.

Information from Michael Cressey (CFA Archaeology Ltd) March 2015. OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-206170