Edinburgh, Brunstane Road South, Brunstane House, Steading

Farmstead (18th Century) - (19th Century), Horse Engine House (18th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, Brunstane Road South, Brunstane House, Steading

Classification Farmstead (18th Century) - (19th Century), Horse Engine House (18th Century)

Site Number NT37SW 80.02

Archaeological Evaluation (July 2011)

NT 3177 7243 A programme of survey (photographic) and assessment (trial trenching) was undertaken in July 2011 on garden ground adjacent to Brunstane Cottages in advance of redevelopment. The site lies close to the 16th-century Brunstane House and within the area of an earlier medieval tower house. No significant archaeological remains were recorded.

Funder: South Castle Properties Ltd

EASE Archaeology 2011

Excavation (19 December 2016 - 10 January 2017)

NT 31736 72383 (Canmore ID: 236307) An excavation was undertaken, 19 December 2016 – 10 January 2017 on the site of a mid-18th-century horse engine house. Upon arrival the site had been reduced to foundation stones, a central structure and construction trench around its walls. Excavation

identified six phases of use, although the finer points of the processes, particularly in regards to the development from horse-power to machinery use, had been lost prior to the investigation.

Archive: Edinburgh City Council

Funder: Caledonian Trust PLC

Nick Garry and Tyler Mackie – NG Archaeology Services

Watching Brief (18 October 2021 - 19 October 2021)

NT 31710 72401 A watching brief was undertaken on 18–19 October 2021, as part of the proposed development (Phase 3) of the Brunstane Home Farming Steading, on the area proposed for

the new car park. The area measured 17.5 x 10m and was situated between the new buildings and the refurbished original steading buildings.

The site consisted of various deposits of made ground, which had been heavily truncated during the 19th century during drainage and construction works. The linear ditch visible within Trench 2 is possibly 19th-century in date given that it was infilled with demolition debris, modern ceramics, glass etc. Again, this feature is possibly related to 19th-century construction or drainage. With the exception of the ditch feature, no archaeologically significant features or material was observed.

Archive: NRHE

Kai Wallace and Suzanne Swan – AOC Archaeology Group