Edinburgh, Granton Gasworks, Former Station

Railway Station (20th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, Granton Gasworks, Former Station

Classification Railway Station (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Granton Gas Works Station; 4 Marine Drive; 11 West Shore Road

Site Number NT27NW 20.04

This station was presumably primarily intended to handle workpeople's services to and from Granton gasworks (NT27NW 20.00). Known as Granton Gas Works Station, it was opened in 1902 (by the Caledonian Rly) and closed in 1942 (by the London, Midland and Scottish Rly).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 17 May 2006.

R V J Butt 1995.

Standing Building Recording (17 December 2020)

AOC Archaeology Group was commissioned by ADP Architects on behalf of their client to carry out a Level 2 historic building survey of the Former Granton Gasworks Station, Edinburgh prior to the alteration of the existing structure including external and internal adaptions to incorporate modern office space. The Former Granton Gasworks Station was once part of the much larger complex of the Granton Gasworks, which has now largely been demolished to make way for new 21st development. The station, constructed in 1903, was a necessary addition to gasworks, which was built at the end of the 19th century, as it allowed for the easy flow of workers into the area and was designed to accommodate this. Whilst it was only in use as a station for around 40 years the building continued to be essential to the gasworks throughout their operation being used as offices. Whilst altered to accommodate this the building retains several notable original features and design elements. It remains a good example of stately corporation architecture applied to an industrial site and reflects the areas industrial heritage.

Information from Robert Usher (AOC Archaeology Group) 17 December 2020. OASIS ID: aocarcha1-411964