Howwell Hill

Site Name Howwell Hill

Classification Clearance Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Field Boundary(S) (Period Unassigned), Quarry(S) (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval), Spring (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NX64SE 52

• Parish Kirkcudbright
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

NX64SE 52 6964 4455

On the NE flank of the hill to the SW of Howwell there are an earthen field-bank and several quarries. The field-bank is most clearly seen on an aerial photograph (RAF 58/4957, frame no. 0007, 22 February 1962) snaking along the hillside (e.g. from NX 6954 4462 to NX 6971 4451 to NX 6967 4443). It is not depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Kirkcudbrightshire 1854, sheet 54) and was probably ruinous by that date. Rig, measuring about 4m between furrows, can be seen on the hillside to the N of the field-bank. There are five small quarries are scattered across the hillside which are depicted on the 1st edition, only one of which (NX 6977 4442) is shown on the 2nd edition of the map (Kirkcudbrightshire 1896, sheet lviii N.W.). On the SE flank of the hill there are two small heaps of field clearance (NX 6986 4423, NX 6978 4417). Also on the SE flank of the hill there is a spring set within a low stone wall (KTA02 555, NX 6987 4416).

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 14 August 2002