Annat Farm

Chapel (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN07NE 4

• Parish Kilmallie
  • Former District Lochaber

(Name: NN 082 771) Annat (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1938)

A name indicating an Early Christian site. 'Wherever there is an Annat there are traces of an ancient chapel, or cemetery, or both: very often, too, the Annat adjoins a fine well or clear stream'.

W J Watson 1926.

This name is of interest as a typical example of the association of an Annat with a later, yet still Early Christian, church site , Kilmallie (NN07NE 3).

A Macdonald 1973.

An enclosure is visible on (RAF) air photographs (CPE/Scot/UK/322: 4091-2; flown 25 March 1948) at NN 0814 7685.

(Undated) informaton in NMRS.

No trace on the ground of the enclosure visible on air photographs, but the ground has been disturbed and is surrounded by industrial installations. The tradition of an early church is known locally, but not the site (but see NN07NE 8).

Visited by OS (J M) 29 August 1974.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE

National Library of Scotland

Nattes Drawings Vol II no. 53 - 1 drawing

Field Walking (October 2001)

NN 1191 7702 to NN 0928 7460 A desk-based assessment and walkover survey were carried out in advance of work to lay new sections of water main, totalling approximately 16km, on the N and S shores of Loch Eil. The desk-based assessment identified a single building on the 1st edition OS not noted in the NMRS (NN 0584 7829). The survey identified two sites: a small 19th-century building (NN 0512 7702) and a borrow-pit (NN 0936 7517).

Full report lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Team Aquarius