Cille Mhoadain

Site Name Cille Mhoadain

Classification Cemetery (Medieval), Church (Medieval)(Possible), Grave Slab(S) (18th Century), Slag (Period Unknown)

Alternative Name(s) St. Modan's

Site Number NN06NW 1

• Parish Ardgour
  • Former District Lochaber

NN06NW 1 0123 6565.

(NN 0123 6565) Cille Mhaodain (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1974)

Cille Mhaodain: This church, dedicated to St Modan, was erected in the 15th century by Ailean nan Creach, a chief of Lochiel.

Name Book 1871; Information from Rev A Stewart, Onich.

No trace and no local, knowledge of a church in the burial ground, which is still known as Cille Mhaodain and is still in use.

Visited by OS (R L) 7 July 1970.

Burial-ground, Cill Mhaodain: These remains comprise a rectangular enclosure within a lime-mortared wall of 19th century date, to which is attached the MacLean of Ardgour family enclosure of the same period. There are no visible traces of any internal structures, although the dedication to St Baodan indicates a site of considerable antiquity.

(Two 18th-century MacLean table-tombs are also described by the RCAHMS.)

RCAHMS 1980, visited 1973.

Geophysical survey NN 0123 6571 Magnetometer and resistance survey in October 2005 located the remains of a two-celled structure, with what appears from the magnetic results to be a hearth or some form of burnt area in one cell. Investigation of the wider area indicated the remains of clearance cairns, possibly from the cemetery, and the remains of former walls.

Archive to be deposited in Highland SMR.

Sponsor: Highland Council.

D Hodgson 2005

Project (October 2005)

D Hodgson 2005

Resistivity (October 2005)

Geophysical survey NN 0123 6571 Resistivity survey.

D Hodgson 2005

Magnetometry (October 2005)

Geophysical survey NN 0123 6571 Magnetometry survey.

D Hodgson 2005

Field Visit (2009)

NN 0124 6572 The spoil generated during the replacement of a hydro-electric pole contained a considerable amount of slag, indicating the presence of a bloomery within the depopulated settlement of Keil, but there was no sign of charcoal or burnt clay.

Funder: Sunart Oakwoods Research Group/Garbh Chriochan a’ Deas Lost Placenames Survey

JE Kirby and M Gascoigne